Nominees & Winners

The Recognitions & Awards Ceremony – 2021

Sponsored by Creative Endeavors

Presented virtually from Studio One

Audience Favorite

Charles & Betty Black  Award

Trunk Space by Callahan Films  -  Winner

Endless by G.O.A.T.  -  Runner-up

Post Credit Scene by High Point Pictures  -  Nominee

Cold Static by Event Horizon Films  -  Nominee

Final Frequency by Boketto Productions  -  Nominee

Mamihlapinatapai by J. Alan Red  -  Top Ten

How To: Clean Up After Yourself by Hines Productions  -  Top Ten

Washed Up by 1893 Productions  -  Top Ten

Tennis Troubles by The SV Sketch Show  -  Top Ten

Unimaginable by ProCreative  -  Top Ten

 

Best Interpretation of the "Inspiration Package"/ Best Film

Betty Clinkenbeard Award

 

Tony Nguyen & Joe Camden for Cold Static - Event Horizon Films  -  Winner

Joel Mefford & Bryce Paul Rodgers & Caroline Farouki for Struck - House 6  -  Runner-up

Oliver Cox for Embers - 49 To Midnight Films  -  Nominee

KJ Roelke & Alec Michael Knopf for Nothing to Fear - Schweitzer Creative  -  Nominee

Seth Switzer for DOUG - Radix Studios  -  Nominee

Tyler Foreman for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Top Ten

Richard T Baptiste for Final Frequency - Boketto Productions  -  Top Ten

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Top Ten

Taylor Stevenson for Help Wanted - The Planetarium  -  Top Ten

Tyler Michael Hines for How To: Clean Up After Yourself - Hines Productions  -  Top Ten

 

Cinematography

Unknown Films Award

 

Ryan Thomas LaBee for Guaranteed to Grow - BeeCause Films  -  Winner

KJ Roelke & Alec Michael Knopf for Nothing to Fear - Schweitzer Creative  -  Runner-up

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Nominee

Tyler Michael Hines for How To: Clean Up After Yourself - Hines Productions  -  Nominee

Lance Coppedge for Dreamwalker - SLT Film Labs  -  Nominee

Hunter Methechai McKee for Helping Humans - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  -  Top Ten

Jim Owens for Final Frequency - Boketto Productions  -  Top Ten

David Watson for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Top Ten

Oliver Cox for Embers - 49 To Midnight Films  -  Top Ten

dylan bridges for Hammer Time - Amigos Barro  -  Top Ten

 

Direction

Club Management Services Award

 

Silvia Presente for Embers - 49 To Midnight Films  -  Winner

Seth Switzer for DOUG - Radix Studios  -  Runner-up

Ryan Thomas LaBee for Guaranteed to Grow - BeeCause Films  -  Nominee

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Nominee

Tyler Foreman for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Nominee

Hunter Methechai McKee for Helping Humans - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  -  Top Ten

KJ Roelke & Alec Michael Knopf for Nothing to Fear - Schweitzer Creative  -  Top Ten

Bo Shore for Mundane Jane - Elore  -  Top Ten

Tyler Michael Hines for How To: Clean Up After Yourself - Hines Productions  -  Top Ten

Lynn Hughes for Greasy Gold: The Legend of the Greasy Posse - The Mongooses  -  Top Ten

 

Editing

Jim Burnett Award

 

Tyler Foreman & David Watson for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Winner

Tyler Michael Hines for How To: Clean Up After Yourself - Hines Productions  -  Runner-up

Oliver Cox for Embers - 49 To Midnight Films  -  Nominee

Joe Camden for Cold Static - Event Horizon Films  -  Nominee

Daniel Moore for DOUG - Radix Studios  -  Nominee

Hunter Methechai McKee for Helping Humans - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  -  Top Ten

Ryan Thomas LaBee for Guaranteed to Grow - BeeCause Films  -  Top Ten

Matt Foster & Ashton Wilson for Endless - G.O.A.T.  -  Top Ten

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Top Ten

Owen Coleman & Alec Michael Knopf for Nothing to Fear - Schweitzer Creative  -  Top Ten

 

Lead Performance

Creative Actors Studio Award

Meadow Ryenn LaBee for Guaranteed to Grow - BeeCause Films  -  Winner

Jesse Dickerson for DOUG - Radix Studios  -  Runner-up

Sarah Jane Fineux for Embers - 49 To Midnight Films  -  Nominee

James Andrew Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Nominee

Bradley Fisher for Help Wanted - The Planetarium  -  Nominee

Theresa Christine Vandiver for The Hand of Guilt - Obvious Films  -  Top Ten

Kat Lynch for Helping Humans - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  -  Top Ten

Emma Teresa Keifer for Endless - G.O.A.T.  -  Top Ten

Justin Lee Helwig for Nothing to Fear - Schweitzer Creative  -  Top Ten

Natalie Hakala for Dreamwalker - SLT Film Labs  -  Top Ten

 

Poster Design

MIDxMIDWST Award

Rachel Carlson for The Hand of Guilt - Obvious Films  -  Winner

Nicholas Skyles for Help Wanted - The Planetarium  -  Runner-up

Meg Jeane Ellison for Greasy Gold: The Legend of the Greasy Posse - The Mongooses  -  Nominee

Amanda Amodeo for Helping Humans - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  -  Nominee

David Watson & Tyler Foreman for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Nominee

Allegra Ann Thomson & Curtis James Stout for Hammer Time - Amigos Barro  -  Top Ten

William Callahan for Trunk Space - Callahan Films  -  Top Ten

Roxie Anger for Tennis Troubles - The SV Sketch Show  -  Top Ten

Rodrigo Pacheco for Embers - 49 To Midnight Films  -  Top Ten

Aaron Michael Stockton for Scratch 'n Sniff - Katastasia Studios  -  Top Ten

 

Production Design/ Art Direction

Danny Woodall Award

Lily Simmonds for Embers - 49 To Midnight Films  -  Winner

Brittney Greer for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Runner-up

Tony Nguyen & Joe Camden for Cold Static - Event Horizon Films  -  Nominee

Nate Shuler for DOUG - Radix Studios  -  Nominee

Tyler Michael Hines for How To: Clean Up After Yourself - Hines Productions  -  Nominee

Michael Underlin for Greasy Gold: The Legend of the Greasy Posse - The Mongooses  -  Top Ten

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Top Ten

Dylan Bridges for Hammer Time - Amigos Barro  -  Top Ten

Sailor Phillips for Endless - G.O.A.T.  -  Top Ten

Gracen Miller for Dreamwalker - SLT Film Labs  -  Top Ten

 

Screenplay

Cynthia Lacy Award

 

Elvis Fritz & Jackson Lierz for DOUG - Radix Studios  -  Winner

Amanda Amodeo for Helping Humans - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  -  Runner-up

Michael Phillips for In The Rut - S. L. S. F. C. R.  -  Nominee

David Watson & Tyler Foreman for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Nominee

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Nominee

Taylor Stevenson for Help Wanted - The Planetarium  -  Top Ten

Tony Nguyen & Gage Rudick for Cold Static - Event Horizon Films  -  Top Ten

Houston Smith for Buried - Clumsy Ox Productions  -  Top Ten

Tyler Michael Hines for How To: Clean Up After Yourself - Hines Productions  -  Top Ten

Caroline Farouki & Hiliary Viguet for Struck - House 6  -  Top Ten

 

Song or Music

Adam Engerbretson Award

 

Chris Porcelli for Tennis Troubles - The SV Sketch Show  -  Winner

Stephanie Anne Haase for Nothing to Fear - Schweitzer Creative  -  Runner-up

Nic H Wiley for Creme Bros make a rap song - Pear  -  Nominee

Matt Foster for Endless - G.O.A.T.  -  Nominee

Tyler James Bueno for AFTER ALL - FMS 72  -  Nominee

Brooke Austen for Growing Pains - Canned Spam  -  Top Ten

Elvis Fritz for DOUG - Radix Studios  -  Top Ten

Hannah Duff for Dreamwalker - SLT Film Labs  -  Top Ten

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Top Ten

Thomas Turbyeville for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Top Ten

 

Sound Design

Springfield Regional Arts Council Award

KJ Roelke & John David Craigmyle for Nothing to Fear - Schweitzer Creative  -  Winner

Tyler Michael Hines for How To: Clean Up After Yourself - Hines Productions  -  Runner-up

John Daniel Wayne Van Doren for DOUG - Radix Studios  -  Nominee

Kong Thao for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Nominee

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Nominee

Joe Camden for Cold Static - Event Horizon Films  -  Top Ten

Bo Shore for Mundane Jane - Elore  -  Top Ten

Joel Mefford & Caroline Farouki for Struck - House 6  -  Top Ten

Ian Lee for Helping Humans - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  -  Top Ten

Silvia Presente for Embers - 49 To Midnight Films  -  Top Ten

 

Supporting Performance

SW Bratcher Award

Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable - ProCreative  -  Winner

Kyle Joe Widmar for Tennis Troubles - The SV Sketch Show  -  Runner-up

Dung Truong for Endless - G.O.A.T.  -  Nominee

Hawk Holman for Hammer Time - Amigos Barro  -  Nominee

Baron Ryan for Me/You - Goodfellas  -  Nominee

Houston Smith for Buried - Clumsy Ox Productions  -  Top Ten

Jon Herbert for Dreamwalker - SLT Film Labs  -  Top Ten

Debbie Sutcliffe for Post Credit Scene - High Point Pictures  -  Top Ten

Katie Krasovec for Washed Up - 1893 Productions  -  Top Ten

Taryn Jennifer Huffman for The Hand of Guilt - Obvious Films  -  Top Ten

Comedy 

SpringVegas Sketch Show Prize

Winner - Seth Switzer for DOUG  - Radix Studios  

Finalists - Taylor Stevenson for Help Wanted  - The Planetarium  

Contender - Thomas Christopher Baker for Hammer Time  - Amigos Barro  

Contender - Amanda Amodeo for Helping Humans  - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  

Contender - James Andrew Reynolds & Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable  - ProCreative  

Up for Consideration - Bo Shore for Mundane Jane  - Elore  

Up for Consideration - Danielle Jones for Purrrplexed  - Star Jar Production  

Up for Consideration - Jordan Edward Corbett for Birds & Bees  - Lil' VD's  

Up for Consideration - Tim Messersmith & Andrew Mihalevich for Greasy Gold: The Legend of the Greasy Posse  - The Mongooses  

Up for Consideration - Nic H Wiley for Creme Bros make a rap song  - Pear  

Credits Design

Procenium Prize

Winner - Scott Ragsdale for Scratch 'n Sniff  - Katastasia Studios  

Finalists - Richard T Baptiste for Final Frequency  - Boketto Productions  

Contender - Jeff C Adams for Hammered  - Impossible To Be Unhappy In A Poncho  

Contender - Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable  - ProCreative  

Contender - Justin Lee Helwig for Nothing to Fear  - Schweitzer Creative  

Up for Consideration - Shannon Sherrow for Tennis Troubles  - The SV Sketch Show  

Up for Consideration - Kaitlyn Schumacher for The Séance  - Cutting Edge Productions  

Up for Consideration - Danielle Jones for Purrrplexed  - Star Jar Production  

Up for Consideration - Amanda Amodeo & Hunter Methechai McKee for Helping Humans  - Bikini Bottom Bad Boys  

Up for Consideration - Jordan Edward Corbett for Birds & Bees  - Lil' VD's  

Freelance 

Freelance by Jen Prize

Winner - Jeff C Adams for Hammered  - Impossible To Be Unhappy In A Poncho  

Finalists - Tyler Michael Hines for How To: Clean Up After Yourself  - Hines Productions  

Contender - Seth Switzer for DOUG  - Radix Studios  

Contender - Richard T Baptiste for Final Frequency  - Boketto Productions  

Contender - William Callahan for Trunk Space  - Callahan Films  

Up for Consideration - Gage Rudick for Cold Static  - Event Horizon Films  

Up for Consideration - Lynn Hughes for Greasy Gold: The Legend of the Greasy Posse  - The Mongooses  

Up for Consideration - Danielle Jones for Purrrplexed  - Star Jar Production  

Up for Consideration - Jacob Newhart for Heist Drama  - Bad Fans  

Up for Consideration - Ryan Piotrowski for Spac’ Loup  - Trowski Design  

Off the Wall

Hines Family Prize

Winner - Lola Sallie for Dreamwalker  - SLT Film Labs  

Finalists - Kendall York for Heist Drama  - Bad Fans  

Contender - Ryan Thomas LaBee for Guaranteed to Grow  - BeeCause Films  

Contender - Mike Strain & Ryan Smith for Post Credit Scene  - High Point Pictures  

Contender - Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable  - ProCreative  

Up for Consideration - Scott Ragsdale for Scratch 'n Sniff  - Katastasia Studios  

Up for Consideration - Tony Tony Nguyen &^ Joe Camden for Cold Static  - Event Horizon Films  

Up for Consideration - KJ Roelke & Taylor Likes for Nothing to Fear  - Schweitzer Creative  

Up for Consideration - Oliver Cox for Embers  - 49 To Midnight Films  

Up for Consideration - Danielle Jones for Purrrplexed  - Star Jar Production  

Ozarks on Film 

Exploring the Ozarks Prize

Winner - Aaron Michael Stockton for Scratch 'n Sniff  - Katastasia Studios  

Finalists - Jeff Purdy for Hardened Steele  - We are go for Lunch  

Contender - Bo Shore for Mundane Jane  - Elore  

Contender - Abigail Dawson for Endless  - G.O.A.T.  

Contender - Kaitlyn Schumacher for The Séance  - Cutting Edge Productions  

Up for Consideration - Seth Switzer for DOUG  - Radix Studios  

Up for Consideration - Crystal Purvis for Hammered  - Impossible To Be Unhappy In A Poncho  

Pop Culture Reference

Fanatics and the Fan Prize

Winner - Taylor Likes for Nothing to Fear  - Schweitzer Creative  

Finalists - Jason Durham for RETRIBUTION  - Lime Films  

Contender - Charles Samuel Baker for The Bakers  - Black Dog Productions  

Contender - William Callahan for Trunk Space  - Callahan Films  

Contender - Giovanni Leo for Growing Pains  - Canned Spam  

Up for Consideration - Richard T Baptiste for Final Frequency  - Boketto Productions  

Up for Consideration - Emily Doll for Greasy Gold: The Legend of the Greasy Posse  - The Mongooses  

Up for Consideration - Scott Ragsdale for Scratch 'n Sniff  - Katastasia Studios  

Up for Consideration - David Carr for The Perfect Launch  -   

Up for Consideration - Derek Austin Diercksmeier for REVENIR  - Felinenator Films  

Best Portrayal of Pet or Animal

Becky Meadows Prize

Winner - Danielle Jones for Purrrplexed  - Star Jar Production  

Finalists - Derek Austin Diercksmeier for REVENIR  - Felinenator Films  

Contender - Jeff C Adams for Hammered  - Impossible To Be Unhappy In A Poncho  

Contender - Caitlin Secrest for In The Rut  - S. L. S. F. C. R.  

Contender - Alex Harter for Stolen Lilacs  - Good❤Hart  

Up for Consideration - Luna The McBearded Dragon for Scratch 'n Sniff  - Katastasia Studios  

Star Potential/ Most Star Quality

Acting For Real Prize

Winner - Sarah Jane Fineux for Embers  - 49 To Midnight Films  

Finalists - James Andrew Reynolds for Unimaginable  - ProCreative  

Contender - Thomas Christopher Baker for Hammer Time  - Amigos Barro  

Contender - Vanessa Padla for Spac’ Loup  - Trowski Design  

Contender - Philip Clofil for Creme Bros make a rap song  - Pear  

Up for Consideration - Natalie Hakala for Dreamwalker  - SLT Film Labs  

Up for Consideration - Meadow Ryenn LaBee for Guaranteed to Grow  - BeeCause Films  

Up for Consideration - Jennifer Eiffert for Dreamwalker  - SLT Film Labs  

Up for Consideration - Dung Troung for Endless  - G.O.A.T.  

Up for Consideration - Cameron Mabie for Endless  - G.O.A.T.  

Story Arc

Sooner Than Later Studios Prize

Winner - Keith Edward Reynolds for Unimaginable  - ProCreative  

Finalists - Elvis Fritz & Jackson Lierz for DOUG  - Radix Studios  

Contender - Oliver Cox for Embers  - 49 To Midnight Films  

Contender - Curtis James Stout for Hammer Time  - Amigos Barro  

Contender - Richard T Baptiste for Final Frequency  - Boketto Productions  

Up for Consideration - KJ Roelke & Alec Michael Knopf for Nothing to Fear  - Schweitzer Creative  

Up for Consideration - Bryce Paul Rodgers & Caroline Farouki for Struck  - House 6  

Up for Consideration - Rachael Doel for Washed Up  - 1893 Productions  

Up for Consideration - Ryan Piotrowski for Spac’ Loup  - Trowski Design  

Up for Consideration - Todd Matthew Fortenberry & Clare Chaffee for Endless  - G.O.A.T.